Materials in Motion Manchester Meeting programme out now!

We are happy to present the programme of the Materials in Motion Manchester Meeting (1 & 2 November).

For more information on the Symposium check out the Manchester Meeting page.

For more information about how to purchase tickets you can visit the website of the venue: Waterside Arts in Sale (Greater Manchester).


Materials in Motion
A Future for the Past, Preserving our Animation Heritage

PROGRAMME

Friday 1 November 2019

9:30
Doors Open

Welcoming Addresses
10:20
Mette Peters and Aafke Weller
EYE Filmmuseum, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

10:30
Steve Henderson
Manchester Animation Festival, United Kingdom
Doing Things Differently: Animation Archives

Panel 1
10:45 – 11:45
Animation Cel Preservation plus Q&A

10:45
Anne Coco,
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Margaret Herrick Library, United States
Sometimes Even Thieves Deserve to be Rescued:
A Real Life Archival Tale from the Academy’s Margaret Herrick Library

11:00
Dawn Jaros,
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Margaret Herrick Library, United States
The Thief and the Cobbler: Preservation and Conservation of a Unique Collection

11:15
Marie-Bataille Lemaire,
Institut National du Patrimoine, France
A case study: preservation of 15 animation cels at the Philadelphia Museum of Art

12:00
Q&A

Break – 11:45 – 12:15

Panel 2
12:15 – 13:15
Collecting and Collection plus Q&A

12:15
Connor Heaney,
The Ray and Diana Harryhausen Foundation, United Kingdom
Preserving a legacy. Adlib use for the Harryhausen collection (1930s-present)

12:30
Terry Wragg,
Leeds Animation Workshop, United Kingdom
Archiving the material and the immaterial: – a case study

12:45
Jez Stewart
British Film Institute, United Kingdom
Key frames or in-betweens? Parsing the history of British animation through the collection of the BFI National Archive

13:00
Q&A

Lunch – 13:15 – 14:15
During Lunch the team from Manchester Metropolitan University’s Print City will be demonstrating 3D scanning techniques for puppets.

Panel 3
14:15 – 15:15
Archives as a Resource plus Q&A

14:15
Richard Haynes,
Arts University Bournemouth, United Kingdom
The Collection Creation – building a personal collection of visual and aural histories relating to Cosgrove Hall’s The Wind in the Willows.

14:30
Nichola Dobson,
Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Animation archives in pedagogy: Education archive as educational tool

14:45
Kristin Marshall,
Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom
Narratives from the Archive through expanded animation, a study of the installation META-MORPH-OSIS

15:00
Q&A

Break – 15:15 – 15:45

Panel 4
Puppets – Preservation, Protection and Promotion plus Q&A

15:45
Yaël Ben Nun,
Musée-Château d’Annecy, France
The challenges of the conservation of animation puppets: The case of the puppets from The Memories of Don Quixote (Robert Lapoujade) in the animation collection of the Musée-Château d’Annecy

16:00
Laura-Beth Cowley,
University of West England, United Kingdom
The material nature of 3D Printing and Why not to avoid it

16:15
Chelsea Hicks & Diana Kasavetova,
Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom
Digital Archiving and Its Practical Limitations

16:45
Q&A

Saturday 2 November 2019

10:00 – 12:00
Cosgrove Hall Archive Tour

If you have found a spelling error, please, notify us by selecting that text and pressing Ctrl+Enter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.